Entertainment

‘Roohi’ box office collection day 5: Rajkummar Rao and Janhvi Kapoor’s film fares well on its first Monday – Eagles Vine

Rajkummar Rao, Janhvi Kapoor and Varun Sharma’s recently released film, ‘Roohi’ opened to mixed reviews from the audience. The film hit the big screen on the occasion of Maha Shivratri. According to the report by boxofficeindia.com, the horror-comedy film made Rs 1.25 crore on its first Monday.

The report further suggested it saw a drop of 55% from day one and around 40% from Friday. The total business of the film to around 12.50 crore nett.

The report also revealed that the performance of the film was weak in Mumbai and Pune due to extra covid19 restrictions. Delhi NCR, Kolkatta and Hyderabad are better in terms of collection. The first five day collections of Roohi are as follows:

Thursday – Rs 2,75,00,000

Friday – Rs 2,00,00,000

Saturday – Rs 3.10,00,000

Sunday – Rs 3,50,00,000

Monday Rs 1,25,00,000

Total- Rs 12,60,00,000

Helmed by Hardik Mehta, this film is based on the lines of the 2018 hit film ‘Stree’. The film featured Shraddha Kapoor, Pankaj Tripathi and Rajkummar in pivotal roles. ‘Roohi’ happens to be the first major Bollywood release post the COVID-19 lockdown.

Rajkummar and Janhvi teamed up for the first time on-screen for ‘Roohi’. While, Rajkummar and Varun were last seen in the 2015 release ‘Dolly Ki Doli’.

It also became one of the first films to arrive in theatres after the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting allowed cinema halls nationwide to operate at full capacity from February 1 with COVID-19 safety protocols and precautions put in place.

timesofindia.indiatimes.com

The Times of India

The Times of India is an Indian English-language daily newspaper and digital news media owned and managed by The Times Group. According to Audit Bureau of Circulations, it is ranked 9th in the world by circulation and 3rd in India.

Related Articles

Back to top button